Vic's poetry by Jessie

Tuesday, October 10, 2017

Nothing but pain

I've lived with pain all my life, from the first beating I saw my stepdad give my mom, to being on the recieving end of those beatings at 6 yrs old. Learning to heal at a young age, to work, to fantasize about a better life. I don't know how to explain the soul that has been emotionally mutilated... Sign in to see full entry.

A Beautiful lady

I was sitting at an open mall one day and I like to watch people. I especially love looking at women as they walk by..maybe, I'm a perv, lol. There are so many variations but there was this one that just captured my attention and I thought maybe that's why Samson betrayed God's gift-for the sake,... Sign in to see full entry.

Monday, October 9, 2017

Not a poem..just an apology!

I have a tendency to agree or disagree with folks and generally if I find your post interesting enough, I will comment on it. Generally(again?), I try to be respectful but if I find your post outlandish or pretentious, I may point it out. I try not to as most folks like what they write or think,... Sign in to see full entry.

Haiku: Queen's Splendor

Ironically, I wrote about haiku a couple of posts ago. This one is based on a woman I knew(aren't they all?). The first 3 lines and the last 3 lines are an attempt at haiku that I had once jotted down and I used thwem as bookends filling the middle with more classic? poetry. The haiku actually were... Sign in to see full entry.

Saturday, October 7, 2017

Pretty self explanatory..kinda..lol

Sometimes freeform yields interesting thoughts. What's your inner voice sound like? This I just wrote 2 days ago. THOUGHTS.. I hate when trying to write something.. unique.. all you get is shit between the ears.. Like wax buildup that you're not sure you got out completely? You know there's... Sign in to see full entry.

Hmmm

I honestly don't remember what prompted this one. I think it had to do with living in obscurity. When you think nobody knows who you are, but in the end, your name is somewhere, even if just on a tombstone!........ADD MY NAME....... See That? That's me! When you read, When you heed, That something... Sign in to see full entry.

Thursday, October 5, 2017

What is haihu/ a haiku??

Admit it: you have asked yourself the same qustion and you have counted syllables to see if it's the right amount. I think there are truly masters of this art but I guess the purpose escapes me..though it still interests me. I imagine for a person terse or that can succuntly say his/her thoughts in... Sign in to see full entry.

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Whisper

When I began writing, it was just a catharsis for the pain of a breakup..(I hate those when you really love somebody). After I wrote the first thing, I tried to write more poetic..it was still horrible! Lol..but on occasion, I will go back and read a line or two in those old things and refine it.... Sign in to see full entry.

Sunday, October 1, 2017

Brand new but not..

I'm going to take C C T's advice just to try something different, which means post one and try to explain it. This is very simple. I write a lot of things and at first glance I don't like what I read so I let it alone. Sometimes I'll go back to it and somehow, it will make sense to me and feel good.... Sign in to see full entry.

Friday, September 29, 2017

Five more..

/////// ESSENCE..... I am but a moment of your life, A small token of your existence, As I flit across the landscape of your desire. I am the dream unfinished,... A canvas empty, beckoning.. In the confines of your mind. I am the desire unbidden... Unkempt, Languishing in the obscurity of your... Sign in to see full entry.

Page: << First  < Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next > Last >> 

Headlines (What is this?)

Referrals - About Us - Press - Terms of Use - Privacy Policy - Conduct Policy
Copyright © 2018 Shaycom Corporation. All rights reserved.