Ramblings

Friday, December 31, 2010

What I Am Going To Do About Making Myself Healthier In 2011

As some of you probably know, I am a smoker and have tried several times to quit over the years. I don't smoke in my house, I don't smoke around children or the elderly and honestly, I take myself away from non-smokers in general when I do choose to light up but I would also like to remove myself... Sign in to see full entry.

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

The Media Will Cover Anything...

I am stunned! There is a woman in NJ who is aiming PURPOSELY to be the fattest woman in the world. Ummm WHY? Why is the media feeding (no pun intended) this insanity? The woman is a MOM! I think about my child and the example I try to set for her and suicide by gluttony would not be what I have in... Sign in to see full entry.

Sunday, December 26, 2010

Does One Choose To Live?

A little piece of fiction/catharsis/whatever. Based on what if's and some truth thrown in for good measure. Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;... Sign in to see full entry.

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

For those who are interested in my radio show.

I don't do this often because I am not here to promote anything but a few had indicated you would like to hear my show. This is all via the net, so if you have sound you can listen. If you miss the 4PM EST time slot on Tuesdays, it is always archived.... Sign in to see full entry.

Sunday, December 5, 2010

Yay! Yay! Yay! I'm gonna be a writer when I don't grow up!

I have been struggling to find ways to work from home. Why? Because I like working in my jammies and well truth is I am homebody at heart. I am happiest in my home, I am happiest when I am caring for my family and happiest as I turn a house into a home but I also have this thing called common sense.... Sign in to see full entry.

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

I Love Cheese

LOL! Now, there is a title if I have ever written. Straight and to the point. I flipping love cheese. Reading Justi's recipe a few minutes ago reminded me that I had something close to heaven in the fridge: Tillamook smoked cheddar and creamy Havarti. I ADORE cheese and these two are my favorites.... Sign in to see full entry.

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

About Gratitude

I try really hard to practice what I preach and in the industry that I work in, I find myself striving more to help people find their own healing versus looking to me or anyone else to make them feel better so they can get to one more day or being scared or miserable. A couple of years ago, during... Sign in to see full entry.

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Wanna Snuggle?

I am sure you are all tired of seeing my Kat pictures. It's funny, I have had pets that I have loved before, but something about this sweet girl just steals my heart. She is truly one of the most loving animals I have ever met. We have started calling her PuppyKat because she behaves more like a... Sign in to see full entry.

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Don't You Think It's Time To Do Laundry??

The things you find in the washer! Sign in to see full entry.

Monday, October 25, 2010

I Love Epsom Salt

LOL I know a strange title and subject for that matter. Remember while I may have spent the past couple of years in the big city, I am still a small town girl, who prefer to take care of things more often than not the old fashioned way. You will find strange things in my house compared to more... Sign in to see full entry.

Page:     1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10 ..  Next > Last >> 

Headlines (What is this?)

Referrals - About Us - Press - Terms of Use - Privacy Policy - Conduct Policy
Copyright © 2017 Shaycom Corporation. All rights reserved.