Lady Ghost's Random Ramblings

Sunday, October 24, 2010

Musing

LOL, I keep wondering why my children only want to talk to me when I'm on the phone, on the computer or have company. Well, ok, they want to talk to me ALL the time, but it's worse in those scenarios. I've wondered often why I can't seem to walk without getting injured... I wonder why I sabotage... Sign in to see full entry.

Friday, October 22, 2010

Yay!

I had my "Unholy Series" poems were published in a Halloween Anthology in ebook format on October 5th by XOXO Publishing (the book can be downloaded for $3.45 at their website)! The same company now has Volume One of " 'Til Death" that they are considering for publication! I am so excited. I need to... Sign in to see full entry.

Thursday, October 14, 2010

Wow, I hate that I haven't been blogging or reading daily.

Now that we've almost completed our move to our new house, I think I will have more time to read everyone else's blogs and blog more. Poetry is starting to come to me again, since I've had time to relax and meditate. Fiction should be coming along soon too. I may even have some non-fiction coming... Sign in to see full entry.

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

I have a question

If "freedom of religion" is a basic freedom in our country, recognized in the Constition, and "free will" is recognized in the Bible, why am I still being persecuted for being Wiccan?? I live in Oklahoma, and encounter many very religious people. I was born and raised in a strict Roman Catholic... Sign in to see full entry.

Friday, September 10, 2010

OMG, has it really been that long???

Wow, have I been out of the loop. Things have just exploded here in some terrific ways, and in some not so terrific ways. Let's see if I can find the beginning from where I left off. I guess I need to mention that we have a new puppy. Havoc now has a playmate - his name is Bane, and he is about 4... Sign in to see full entry.

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Sometimes school just can't start early enough

Sigh. Frustration. The kids have such cabin fever because it's been so hot, and they've refused to go outside to play. I've been having medical problems that have required intensive and frequent appointments and tests, so I haven't been up to taking them swimming or the like. I feel horrible about... Sign in to see full entry.

Friday, May 21, 2010

Good grief, I'm so random with my entries, lol.

I'm back, hopefully more regularly. I set up my desktop computer so I could spend more time blogging and writing, and the stupid thing decided to eat itself... Thank goodness I have everything backed up, lol... At least I think I have. Hmmm... Gabby is now home full time, and we have fun days... Sign in to see full entry.

Sunday, April 11, 2010

I'm surprised it's not a full moon...

OMG. My kids are out of control this morning. We may need an ER trip, lol. Trying to determine if Marcus has bruised ribs or broken ribs, and I may need something stronger meds-wise to deal with the stress. They've all been fighting and wired and loud this morning. All I have to say is, thank God I... Sign in to see full entry.

Saturday, April 10, 2010

Hmmm... a quiet morning? How did that happen??

Good morning everyone! I'm actually having a lovely morning. Gabby is upstairs playing Xbox 360 with Daniel from across the street, who spend the night here playing video games and watching movies with Caulin. Daniel's little sister is Serena (a/k/a JuJu) who happens to be Gabby's new best friend,... Sign in to see full entry.

Friday, April 9, 2010

Deep breaths!

We took Gabby out of daycare, because we spent nearly $6,000 on daycare expenses this past year, and I don't work. Doesn't make sense to pay that kind of money for her to go if I'm home. So this is the first week she's been home with Mom... Monday was terrific because Guy was home, Tuesday was... Sign in to see full entry.

Page:     1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next > Last >> 

Headlines (What is this?)

Referrals - About Us - Press - Terms of Use - Privacy Policy - Conduct Policy
Copyright © 2017 Shaycom Corporation. All rights reserved.