About Jaahda

 See my Member Profile

I'm a wise old crone with knowledge and/or opinion on just about anything and everything under the sun - and above it too. I used to joke that I could write 5,000 words on any topic. Ask me - and I'll take a shot at it - though, unless the pay is real good I won't go for the 5,000 words. Seriously - I like writing - so couldn't resist finding out how things operate around here.

First and foremost I've been a psychic all of my life. I was born into it. My mother, her mother, her mother etc etc. And all of my sisters too. And my daughter - and her daughter. I've been a psychic detective and helped the Police on some big cases.

Some of the occupations I have had in my lifetime are; Teacher - K thru to university lecturer. Bit of a bent towards Montessori, and have done research into Indigenous educational issues. Criminology - spent a few years working in the prison system teaching adult literacy and running programs and counselling for violent offenders. Have studied what is commonly known as 'profiling'. Yes - I've been into the minds of serial killers and rapists). Done counselling for victims and perpetrators of violence (domestic, sexual) etc.

Also qualified as a Naturopath (Naturopathic Physician) - know about herbs, nutrition, flower remedies, homeopathy, aboriginal medicine, shamanism and medicine in general.

I've written books - tho not yet published all of them. I've had offers from major publishers - which I have resisted - tho I'm unsure why LOL. They cover diverse fields too. One of them is often described as 'genreless' (which just about sums me up too) - a book reviewer friend described it as, "womens issues, new-age fiction, confronting, thriller" and it is written from the inside of a life of domestic and sexual abuse. There a love triangle between an abusive man, a black devil-woman witch and a white witch. Lots of I Ching, sex and all sorts of heavy emotions. Not a light read - and so far no man has made it from cover to cover.  Another book is about Lindy chamberlain - from an indigenous perspective. I'm currently re-editing this and will release it soon.

I've also written on shamanism, psychic matters, indigenous culture issues, serial killers and psychic detectives. Then there's the academic type stuff as well. I used to study stuff constantly until I became an academic - which somehow cured me.

What else ? Dunno - might come back and add more stuff later on. Nice to meet y'all.

Jaahda Jinnah

LINKS:

My sister won lotto using psychic ability,
http://www.psychic-junkie.com/psychic-wins-lottery.html

For when Blogit bloggers want to utilise my psychic abiities or find out more about what I can do email me at jaahda@westnet.com.au



Location: Australia
Primary occupation: Academic (Indigenous Courses)
Dream occupation: Philanthropist
Hometown: World citizen.
Schools attended: Too many to list. British education. Tertiary - England - then Australia.
I like: Social justice, equity and access. Treading lightly on our Earth.
Favorite writers: Philosophers, existentialists, religious texts, James Joyce, , ...I'm sure there areothers LOL
Favorite books: David Deida, Stephanie Dowrick,
Favorite music: Best in the Genre. all time favourite song is Led Zeplin, Since I've Been Loving You.
Favorite TV shows: Wire in the Blood, Closer, Waking the Dead, The Bill.
Favorite quote: "The past keeps changing". "the hardest lesson to learn in life is to let go at a moment's notice".
Gender: Female
Religion: Spiritual.
Political affiliations: Left wing - greenie.

Referrals - About Us - Press - Terms of Use - Privacy Policy - Conduct Policy
Copyright © 2017 Shaycom Corporation. All rights reserved.