Go to The Best movies everyone should see
- Add a comment
- Go to movie of the day
Gladiator
This was one of those movies that I watched because everyone said it was good. It's not my usual genre, but I can say I thoroughly enjoyed it.
posted by
GALACTUS_
on August 15, 2008 at 10:14 AM
| link to this | reply
This one of my favorite historical type movies ever. My absolute favorite is Braveheart, but this one is so awesome. I love the storyline and the action scenes in the gladiator arena. It has some really beautiful cinematic shots in it as well.
posted by
Stickit_2da_Man
on May 22, 2008 at 7:19 PM
| link to this | reply
gladiator
Gladiator is a hijacking of "Fall of the Roman Empire" and "Spartacus."
The beginning and end are completely "Fall" and the middle section is "Spartacus." The acting of Sophia Loren and Christopher Plummer is far superior to those portrayals in Gladiator. Especially the whinny snivelling Joaquin Pheonix. Hollywood could've easily made a worse choice than Russell Crowe but he's nothing compared to Kirk Douglas or Steven Boyd or any of those old school tough guys. He may not be a typical Hollywood glamor boy of now but I find him boring just the same.
It can be hard to like or respect a movie when in fact you've already seen it under different titles quite some time ago
posted by
mordent
on April 26, 2008 at 9:17 AM
| link to this | reply
I like your choice of movies....but
Ok Gladiator is an awesome movie and deserves all the respect you give it. Crowe however is one of those guys who is really good but never the guy you would originally think of when casting a movie. I'm glad that not everyone in Hollywood is dumb though b/c you could end up with a guy like The Rock in these movies...oh how cruel this world is.
posted by
Hdiddle
on February 16, 2008 at 7:43 PM
| link to this | reply
Oh Boy !!!! A Challenge !!!!!
Discussing things movie is among my favourite things. At the moment, prepartory to a series of articles on my hometown as it has been used as a location in various movies over the years, I'm publishing a series called "This Film Fan's All-Time Favourite" movies" - usually with the title "TFFA-TFF" followed by the genre or geographic area to be discussed in that post. This can be found on the Toanga blog in the Travel section. Shortly I'll be publishing my Australian selections but, if going through my backposts hurts the eyes, here's the movies discussed to date: Metropolis (the silent original), Phantom Of The Opera (silent), Solo (NZ), The Quiet Earth (NZ), The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey (NZ), Jazzmen (Russia), Singin' In The Rain, Lucas, Breaking Away, Fellini Satyricon (Italy), Amarcord (Italy), I'm Not Scared (Italy), Germany Year Zero, Death In Venice, 1900, The Tree Of Wooden Clogs, The Bicycle Thief, Rocco & His Brothers, Cinema Paradiso, Malena, Deep End (GB), Harold & Maude, Kind Hearts & Coronets, L.A. Story, The Sasquatch Dumpling Gang.
I look forward to your comments on any or all of these. Keep up the good work!
posted by
Brett_Filmfan
on February 16, 2008 at 7:19 PM
| link to this | reply
I LIKE RUSSELL CROWE FILMS>>>>>>>SAM
posted by
sam444
on December 3, 2007 at 10:57 AM
| link to this | reply