Diary of a Really, Really Mad Teacher

Monday, January 28, 2008

What would you do for a Klondike Bar?

I would throw some kids in military school! It actually would take LESS than a Klondike bar for me to do that. I had a 2nd grader...SECOND Grader....8 YEARS OLD...tell me today when I asked him to move ONE SEAT OVER (that's all, I SWEAR): "I ain't doing that. I'm not moving and there's nothing you... Sign in to see full entry.

Monday, January 7, 2008

Oh no, he didn't!

Ok, I am mad. Really, really mad, lol. Two things happened to me today that just sent me over the edge. We have risers still on the stage where I teach music from the past Christmas program (December 17th!) They are still there! I only teach at this school on Mondays. I asked the principal what to... Sign in to see full entry.

Monday, December 31, 2007

Naked dreams

I wonder if anyone can tell from just my 3 blogs that I am not that into my job. I have had nightmares the past few nights about going back on Thursday. Yes, THURSDAY and FRIDAY we go back after Christmas break. Do you know what those monst...ahem... children will be like on just 2 days back??? In... Sign in to see full entry.

Monday, December 17, 2007

Dang it, now I have to go to WalMart!

Looking all pretty today, I am. Christmasy sweater, long flared denim skirt, sexy black high heeled boots. Feeling on top of the world with my new Birthday Clinique makeup on. Hair perfect, not a strand out of place. I bend over to tie a Kindergarten student's shoe and I hear: "Oh, my GOD! Music... Sign in to see full entry.

Sunday, December 16, 2007

They need Sex Ed. to start earlier in schools!

It's Christmas time. Trees are trimmed, bells are ringing, the smell of greedy little children is in the air...ahhh....can you smell it? Singing Silent Night with a 2nd grade class was putting me in the Christmas spirit. The little angels' voices were high and sweet and their little innocent faces... Sign in to see full entry.

Monday, December 10, 2007

Holy crap! Did he just karate chop me?????

Before I start, let me just tell you that I taught for the last 5 years in a teeny tiny little Christian school where I had between 8-20 students in an academic classroom. These children, while not angels, were taught to be uber-respectful, and had the BEAUTIFUL fear of God, the Principal AND the... Sign in to see full entry.

Page:     1    

Headlines (What is this?)

Referrals - About Us - Press - Terms of Use - Privacy Policy - Conduct Policy
Copyright © 2017 Shaycom Corporation. All rights reserved.